Award recipients
4 RAR soldiers do what all RAR soldiers do. In a combat zone they risk their lives daily, relying on their training, instincts and skills to perform their duty in the proud traditions of the RAR. This is also true of the New Zealand forces that comprised the 4 RAR/NZ ANZAC battaliions on two tours to South Vietnam. The 4 RAR / 4 RAR/NZ ANZAC / 4 RAR (Cdo) service personnel whose names are listed below have displayed courage, acts of bravery under enemy fire, leadership, dedication, sacrifice and selflessness beyond the call of duty, in service of Australia, New Zealand and the principle of freedom.
Many others have displayed equal qualities, and they will forever remain unrecognized, except by those who served along-side them and witnessed their bravery and dedication to the RAR motto . . .
DUTY FIRST.

In recognition of 4 RAR members & those members posted or attached to 4 RAR who have received awards for their service.
Surname Forename(s) Rank Award AO
ADAMS John Leonard Lance Corporal Military Medal South Vietnam
ANDERSON Roy Private Military Medal Borneo
BARLEY                       (1) Brian Charles Lieutenant Military Cross South Vietnam
BRETT James Rollo Captain Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
BROWN                      (2) Wayne Lawrence Corporal Military Medal South Vietnam
BUNYAN Phillip Edward Joseph Lieutenant Commendation for Distinguished Service South Vietnam
BURNS                        (3) John Lindsay Second Lieutenant Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
BYRNE Kevin Michael Second Lieutenant Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
CARROLL Michael Rupert Sergeant Distinguished Conduct Medal South Vietnam
CASSON Kevin George Private MID & Medal for Gallantry South Vietnam
CHAD Gary John Sergeant Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
CRAWFORD               (3) Michael Croom Major Member of the Order of the British Empire South Vietnam
CURTIS Rodney Gerard Lieutenant Military Cross Borneo
DEIGHTON John Pericles Arthur Major Military Cross South Vietnam
DODSON                       (1)             Maurice Francis Lieutenant Military Cross South Vietnam
FOSTER Richard John Private Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
GIBSON Malcolm Corporal Distinguished Conduct Medal South Vietnam
GREVILLE Leon Roderic Lieutenant Colonel Distinguished Service Order South Vietnam
HALL                            (1) Marshall John Major Military Cross South Vietnam
HARDIE                       (1) James Ross Staff Sergeant Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
HUGHES James Curnow Lieutenant Colonel Distinguished Service Order South Vietnam
JENKIN Daryl Kenneth Sergeant Mentiond In Dispatches South Vietnam
KAHIKA                        (5) Wiki Sapper Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
KEMP Colin John Private Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
LEE                               (1) Alec Manu Corporal Cross of Gallantry with Bronze Star South Vietnam
LINDSAY Brian David Valentine Major Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
MELROSE Douglas Corporal Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
McGHEE Keith John Major Mentioned In Dispatches Borneo
McKAY Gary John Second Lieutenant Military Cross South Vietnam
McKENZIE Donald David Captain MID & Distinguished Service Medal South Vietnam
McPARLAND Noel Robert Sergeant Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
MILLER Kenneth Bruce Corporal Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
MONKS                         (1) Brian Robert Hampton Major Cross of Gallantry with Silver Star South Vietnam
MORRIS Kevin Charles Warrant Officer Class One Order of Australia  
MORRISON Michael Chisholm Major Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
O'KEEFE Leslie George Warrant Officer Class Two Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
O'SULLIVAN                (2) Michael John Corporal Military Medal South Vietnam
PAREKURA                  (1) Tarre Private Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
RICHARDSON Robert Warrant Officer Class Two Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
REIDY Thomas Gary Second Lieutenant Military Cross South Vietnam
REYNOLDS William John Major Military Cross South Vietnam
ROPETA (RANSFIELD)  (1) Arohanui Leonard Lance Corporal Distinguished Conduct Medal South Vietnam
SANDFORD                   (1) John Grant Sergeant Distinguished Conduct Medal South Vietnam
SCOTT John Aitchison Kennedy Sergeant Distinguished Conduct Medal South Vietnam
SHARP                         (3) Peter Kenneth Captain Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
SHEEDY Peter Brian Second Lieutenant Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
SINCLAIR                      (1) Barrie Davidson Captain Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
SMETHURST Mark Lieutenant Colonel Distinguished Service Order Afghanistan
SMITH Thomas William Warrant Officer Class Two Mentioned In Dispatches South Vietnam
SONNEVELD               (4) Michael John Second Lieutenant Distinguished Flying Cross South Vietnam
SULLIVAN Terence Royd Major Member of the Order of the British Empire Borneo
TAYLOR Jeremy Hepworth Major Military Cross South Vietnam
THOMSON David Scott Lieutenant Colonel Military Cross & MID Borneo
TOGHILL Antony Warrant Officer Class One Member of the Order of the British Empire & MID South Vietnam
VERCOE                       (6) Whakahuihui Chaplain Class Three Member of the Order of the British Empire South Vietnam
WARNES William Bruce Sergeant British Empire Medal  
WILLIAMS                    (1) Lindsay George Major Military Cross South Vietnam
Task Force 637     Meritorious Unit Citation Afghanistan
4 RAR (Cdo)     Unit Citation for Gallantry Afghanistan
Sergeant "A"     Star of Gallantry Afghanistan
WOOD Brett Mathew Corporal Medal for Gallantry Afghanistan
Their Service . . . . Our Heritage
We Will Remember Them
DUTY FIRST
the motto of the Royal Australian Regiment
Legend :
(1) Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (RNZIR)
(2) Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (RAAMC)
(3) Royal Australian Artillery (RAA)
(4) 1st Aviation Regiment (1Avn R)
(5) Corps of New Zealand Royal Engineers (CNZRE)
(6) Royal New Zealand Chaplains Department
© 2014-2017 www.4rarassociationsaustralia.com

                     New South Wales & Australian Capital Territory . . . Northern Territory . . . Queensland . . . South Australia . . . Tasmania . . . Victoria . . . Western Australia
4 RAR ASSOCIATIONS OF AUSTRALIA
THE FIGHTING FOURTH
MALAYSIA/BORNEO   -   SOUTH VIETNAM   -  EAST TIMOR/TIMOR LESTE   -   IRAQ   -   AFGHANISTAN
4 RAR Colours
RAR Cap Badge